Skip to main content

Austrian Proteomics and Metabolomics Research Symposium 2018

Events

29. August 2018 - 31. August 2018
13:00-13:00

 

University of Vienna SKY LOUNGE
Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1
1010 Vienna

 

www.aupa.at Event zum Kalender hinzufügen (ICAL)

 

TOPICS
Human Microbiome, Health and Nutrition, Cancerand Signal transduction, Exposomics and Biomonitoring,Innate Immune System, GenomescaleMetabolic Modelling, Computational MassSpectrometry, Eco-Systems Biology, and more...

WORKSHOPS
Hands-on experience for machine learning, kineticmodelling, One-stop-shop TMT data analysisworkows, protein interaction network analysis

ORGANIZERS

  • Wolfram Weckwerth
    University of Vienna
  • André Müller
    CeMM
  • Klaus Kratochwill
    Medical University of Vienna

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

  • Hannelore Daniel
    Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Mohamed Elgendy
    University of Vienna, Austria
  • Lukas A. Huber
    Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Edda Klipp
    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Karsten Kristiansen
    University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Steen Neumann
    Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
  • Benedikt Warth
    University of Vienna, Austria
  • Thomas Weichhart
    Medical University of Vienna, Austria
  • Paul Wilmes
    University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg


IMPORTANT DATES & DEADLINES

  • Abstract Submission
    8th August 2018
  • Online Registration
    20th August 2018
  • Conference Date
    29th-31st August 2018

 

 

Programm

Day 1 Wed, Aug 29
13:00 Registration 
13:30 Opening Welcome
13:45 Session A Keynote: Hannelore Daniel
14:25  Short talk
14:40  Short talk
14:55  Short talk
15:10  Commercial talk - LECO
15:35 Coffee break & Posterwalk
16:35 Session B Short talk
16:50  Short talk
17:05  Short talk
17:20  Keynote: Lukas Huber
18:00 Social programme Welcome Reception
   
Day 2 Thu, 30 Aug
08:30 Registration 
09:00 Session C Keynote: Thomas Weichhart
09:40  Short talk
09:55  Short talk
10:10  Commercial talk -Thermo Fisher Scientific
10:35 Coffee break 
11:00 Session D Invited Talk: Mohamed Elgendy
11:30  Short talk
11:45  Short talk
12:00 Lunch break 
13:00 Session E Keynote: Edda Klipp
13:40  Short talk
13:55  Invited Talk 2: Benedikt Warth
14:25 Coffee break & Posterwalk
15:00  Workshop 1 - Veit Schwämmle
15:00  Workshop 2 - Thomas Nägele
15:00  Workshop 3 - Xiaoliang Sun
15:00  Workshop 4 - Jörg Menche
18:00  General Assembly
19:00 Social programme Dinner/Get together
   
Day 3 Fri, Aug 31
08:30 Registration 
09:00 Session F Keynote: Steffen Neumann
09:40  Short talk
09:55  Short talk
10:10  Commercial talk - Bruker
10:35 Coffee break & Posterwalk
11:15  Keynote: Paul Wilmes
11:55  Keynote: Karsten Kristiansen
12:35 Honorary Lecture AuPA Publication Award 2018
13:05 Closing Presentation Awards Ceremony