Skip to main content

Registration for the University Entrance Qualification Examination for Mature Students (SBP)

Procedure

Before registering for the University entrance qualification examination for mature students (SBP), you should get as much information as possible about the targeted study programme in the Studies and Examinations Department.

Where should you apply for admission to University entrance qualification examination for mature students (SBP)?

Please contact the Studies and Examinations Department directly at the Medical University of Vienna, which will provide you with specific information.

Studies and Examinations Department

T: +43 (0)1 40160-21018
elisabeth.ivanovic@meduniwien.ac.at

Opening hours (Desk 2):
Mon, Wed, Fri 9-12 am
Tue 1-3 pm
Thu 2-5 pm

If you fulfil the requirements the following can be submitted there in person:

  1. the application,
  2. birth certificate, and where appropriate marriage certificate,
  3. passport or certificate of nationality in connection with an official ID card,
  4. CV (education),
  5. proof of specific educational background for the targeted study programme (certificates) and
  6. a passport photo

and all necessary forms are provided.

In each case documents shall be submitted in the original and in copy.

Information about the recognition of exams already taken at other educational facilities can be found in the stipulated application form for recognition.

Admission

Following a review of your application, in the event of fulfilment of the requirements, a positive decision is issued by the Rectorate of the Medical University of Vienna concerning authorisation to take the University entrance qualification examination for mature students (SBP)  as an external student.

Until the University entrance qualification examination for mature students (SBP) has been taken in full, you shall notify the continued authorisation to the University entrance qualification examination each semester by payment of the Student Union fee. Tuition fees, according to § 91 of the Universities Act 2002, shall not be paid.